When Felicity at The Geeky Bloggers Book Blog mentioned she was helping to host an audio book hop, I had to get involved. If you read my here – you know I love me some audio! Of course, then I went ona 17 day trip to Australia and New Zealand and forgot all about it. 😳
My bad and I am late posting this.
Here are a few of my favorites of 2014 AND at the end of this post… a giveaway as well as info to the other blogs participating.
Listening Length: 8 hours and 6 minutes
High school student Jam Gallahue is still recovering from the tragic loss of her boyfriend, Reeve Maxfield, the adorable exchange student from Britain. It has been over a year since Reeve died and Jam is still stuck in her thoughts of kissing him in the library, or watching a funny movie together. Her depression and inability to move on is so deep, her parents feel they have no choice when they send her to The Wooden Barn, a therapeutic boarding school in Vermont for youth of similar struggles.
Jam is selected along with four other students to be in a class called Special Topics. An English class that turns out to be all about the works of Sylvia Plath. When the teacher hands each of the students a beautiful leather bond journal and encourages them to try to write something in them once or twice a week, Jam is certain that she will NOT be writing in a journal.
Yet one evening, Jam does decide to try to write a few lines in the book and when she does she finds herself whisked away, back to a time when she is with Reeve once again. While she fears she may be dreaming, his arms around her are all to real and when she comes back to the present, she finds she has written 5 pages in the journal. What is even more odd, Jam discovers that the other students in the Special Topics class had similar experiences, each going back to a time when things were right before their personal tragedy happened; and each coming back to find that 5 pages in their journal have been filled.
As the group begins to meet outside of class time to discuss their secret; they all wonder what will happen when they get to the end of the journal… and will that close the door to the past even if they are not ready to let go?
Gush Thoughts: It is YA meets a little magical “what if” and toss in Sylvia Plath for a mix of fun and mystery and well… LOVED IT!
Listening Length: 10 hours and 53 minutes
Mark Watney was part of an epic win for mankind. He was one of a group of astronauts that were the first to land on the planet Mars. Congratulations were short-lived when a dust storm comes up flinging the crew about like sheets of paper. Mark was struck hard by debris and the team makes an emergency evacuation of Mars feeling certain that Mark is dead.
But Mark is not dead.
He is however left on a planet with no way to communicate to earth that he is alive, and left with a hab that will possibly keep him alive for a month or so, a tent that was left behind, a land rover that may or may nor work and no plans for another team to come to Mars for about 4 years.
Mark is screwed.
For his own sanity he starts a log of what he is doing with his time and how he is making do with what he has for someone many years from now to find and hopefully learn from…. or at least know how Mark lived his last days… or how he died…
whatever.
Gush thoughts: This one had me from the first sentence. Loved the narration and Mark’s “Macgyver” type dealings with his unique situation. If you missed this one you will want to go back and listen! Trust me 🙂
Listening Length: 6 hours and 27 minutes
Tall, blond Cadance Sinclair Eastman is the apple of her grandfather Harris’ eye as the oldest granddaughter. The Sinclair family come from money and each summer the Aunts (Cadance’s mother and her two sisters) gather with their children off a private Island in Massachusetts owned by Harris. The children, or really teens (all around 15) fondly refer to themselves as “The Liars” and consist of Cadance, Johnny, Mirren, and Gat, who is a friend of the family.
During that 15th summer, Cadance finds she has a crush of Gat; and really – he on her as well. It is a summer of new love until an accident leave Cadance with a concussion and no memory as to what happened. She misses the next summer at the Island but returns her 17th year still knowing little of what happened. Her cousins had not responded to her emails over the past year, and even Gat seems to have been avoiding her; no one wanting to tell her the details of what happened those two summers ago as her doctor has said it was best if she remembered on her own.
As Cadance slowly begins to remember snippets of what happened she starts to piece together a horrible truth.
Gush thoughts: OOH! Twisty turny and honestly blew my mind in the end (yes that is a good thing!)
Listening Length: 12 hours and 58 minutes
Billie Breslin is excited when she lands a job at Delicious, the cream of the crop magazine of New York. She is young and feels unqualified to be playing in the big league, but Billie has something that is rare, she has a refined palate that can identify even the toughest of ingredients within a dish. While Billie loves to be a part of the behind the scenes of the magazine, even with much prompting she has no desire to actually cook for reasons she chooses not to say. Then suddenly, while it looks as though all of Billie’s dreams are coming true, the magazine is shut down, leaving long-term employees stunned and Billie in shock as her dreams seem to tumble broken to the ground.
When Billie is asked to stay on as the sole employee of Delicious to continue to respond to letters to uphold the Delicious guarantee (if any recipe is not to your satisfaction you will be refunded the cost of your ingredients), she reluctantly agrees as she has no other immediate plans. While exploring the abandoned Delicious library before it goes on the market, she discovers a series of letters hidden in a secret room off the buildings library. These letters dating back to WWII, written by Lucy Swan, an intelligent 12-year-old open up a part of Billie that she did not know existed, and may finally help her to release the secret she has held on to tightly for way too long.
Gush thoughts: Oh my! This story is BRILLIANT! I also learned after seeing Ruth Reichl in New York this past June that it is not all fiction. Good stuff! Seriously try this audio!!!
The Silent Sister by Diane Chamberlain
Listening Length: 11 hours and 39 minutes
Riley MacPherson was only two years only when her older teenage sister Lisa committed suicide. Although Riley was too young to really remember Lisa, who was on her way to Julliard as a very gifted musician, Riley does know this was about the time her family fell apart. Her mother battled with depression and eventually cancer takes her from them. Her father acts as though nothing has happened at all and refuses to discuss it. Riley’s older brother Danny begins to pull away from the family and continues to be estranged even into his adult life.
Riley, now in her 20’s returns to her childhood home after her father’s passing to take care of the family properties. Through encounters with different local people and finding in her father’s home – evidence leads to the fact that Lisa may not have committed suicide after all…
and if that is true….
What happened? And where is she now? Is she alive?
Gush thoughts: What an amazing listen! What an amazing author! This audio sent me on a binge of other audio by this author. Fantastic!!!
These are the 5 audio books I am putting forward for this post. If you love audio these are do not miss listens. If you are new to audio or skeptical… these listens can turn you into an audio book listener. AND before you non audio peeps tell me how you can not focus or do not have time for audio let me give you a few suggestions of when is a great time to listen:
- while cooking or cleaning
- while scrapbooking or working on other projects (painting, knitting, crocheting)
- while mowing the lawn
- while in your car
For my giveaway – I am giving away an Audiobook of your choice from Audible or a $15 Amazon gift card that I hope you will use towards an audio book 🙂
To enter – leave a comment here telling me either of an audio book you have really enjoyed and would recommend, or tell me which of these audio books appeals most to you.
For an additional entry, please sign up to receive my posts by email (link is on right sidebar). If you already receive my posts by email let me know in a comment and it will be a free entry.
I will choose a winner using random.org and announce the winner on Tuesday January 27th
Trips and projects can be much more enjoyable when listening to audio. Here is a list of others on this hop for more great audio and giveaways:
Nice to see which audiobooks made you’re list!! I haven’t listened to any of the ones you’ve nominated, so will have to check them out.
I enjoyed listening to The Selkie Spell by Sophie Moss!! It’s really well read along with a good story line and set in Ireland. 🙂 Here’s a link to my review of The Selkie Spell: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2014/07/the-selkie-spell-by-sophie-moss.html
Thanks Lisa! I will check out your recommendation!
I STILL have not experienced audio but reading all your mails means I will get round to it soon!
I would love to win the Martian to get me going
Thank you
I hope you do! The Martian is a delightful choice!
Love the Charley Davidson series by Darynda Jones on audio.
Follow via email
OOH new to me!
I listened to Delicious! on audio and loved, loved, loved it!!! One of the best audios I had listened to in a while!!! Definitely think that listening to it was the way to go! I recently listened to The Midnight Rose by Lucinda Riley, narrated by Anjara Srinivasan – an excellent story with a fantastic narrator that really did a great job with all the different accents – British, Indian and American.
I agree about Delicious! 😀
I love the few audios i have listened to but i tend to listen to the radio in the car..love music!! The martian was one of my favorites from last year…heard it would be a movie too…this is what i would try on audio!
I rarely listen to the radio – I almost always have a book going 😉
I’m currently listening to the Harry Potter series on audio book while I’m following along. I’m really enjoying it! Thanks for the chance to win!
YEAH! I love all the HP books on audio! So glad you are as well 🙂
I LOVED Delicious!! I read the book, though.
I also enjoyed The Silent Sister and also read the book not audio.
Nice post as always.
Have a fun hop.
Both were excellent weren’t they? 😀
Yes they were. Loved them both.
I really want to listen to the Diane Chamberlain book. My mom loved it and I know I would too! 🙂
You weren’t that late LOL 🙂
I seen the post on another blog and quickly wrote mine…. GAH! I think this upcoming week things should return to normal.
I would love to listen to We Were Liars! Sounds really good. Would make for some interesting commutes!
It does at that and it was sooooo good!
Delicious appeals to me. cover and responses affirming that interest 🙂
I think you would really like it.
I would highly recommend Jessica Dotta’s ‘Born of Persuasion’ audiobook narrated by the amazing Brit , Amanda McKnight. She’s def a rare delight for the ears!!
Thanks for the recommendation!
email subscriber 🙂
[glad you had the fab hols and back in online action] 🙂
Some great suggestions! I loved Ann Bishops The Others series and Stephen Kings 11-22-63.
I will have to check out Ann Bishops! Thanks!
Thanks for participating 🙂 I already have The Silent Sister on my list I’m so thrilled to hear is such a great listen.
We Were Lairs sounds very interesting, I recently finished The Girl and the Train I though it was fabulous! Some of these sound like they could be in-line with that.
Thank you!
I may need to try Girl On The Train on audio. That is one I have had my eye on 🙂
The Martian is one I have heard a lot about and We Were Liars looks good as well. The ONLY time I can do audio is when I’m on my treadmill. When I’m just looking at the wall I can’t get distracted so easily. Otherwise my mind wanders. Biking or walking out in nature I’d much rather listen to the birds and the leaves in the trees. Sign me up for two entries as I’m a follower. (I really want to win so I can listen to The Girl on the Train)
Awesome – I think I want to listen to Girl On The Train as well. 😀
I recently listened to Belzhar by Meg Wolitzer. I discovered Katherine Kellgren’s narration of L.A. Meyer’s Bloody Jack series this summer and listened to the first 11 books in the series back-to-back. I’m waiting impatiently for the library to get a copy of the final book in the series. In the meantime I’ve started listening to Alan Bradley’s Flavia de Luce series narrated by Jayne Entwistle.
WOW on the Bloody Jack series! I listened to the first two, I liked them but now enough to keep going.
The silent sister sounds good.
It was my first by this author and I went on to read 3 more of her books afterwards…. all good!
I loved the We Were Liars audiobook. I would love to check out Belzhar too.
I hope you get a chance t listen to Belzhar!
I checked out Delicious as I would love to listen to it, but unfortunately I can’t pick it up as it as no world rights. I have heard about The Martian and have put that into my wish list at Audible.
Bummer about Delicious! Poo!
Great choices, Sheila! The Martian seems very far out of my comfort zone, but after liking Station Eleven (in print) so much I’m getting more adventurous.
I think The Martian may surprise you. Check out audible.com and listen to the sample – it is not sci-fi at all. Station Eleven was great right? I read that one as well.
We Were Liars looks the most interesting to me.
It is a good one!
I enjoyed the audio version of SEALed with Love by Heather Tullis.
I will have to look that one up 🙂
I love listening to audio books. I’ve been meaning to read several of the ones you mentioned and may just do them the listening way. BELZHAR sounds very, very interesting. I may have to make it my next listen.
Let me know what you think of it 😀
Sheila, I’m already receiving your blog. I enjoyed The Hit by David Baldacci. Different voices for male and female characters and sound effects, which had me jumping a few times in the care.
Thanks John! A great suggestion, I should give Baldacci a try in audio format!
I would recommend anything narrated by Simon Vance!
Oh yeah! 😀
I have been wanting to listen to We Were Liars. I have been listening to the audiobooks of the Harry Potter series, such a fun way to hear the stories again!
HP is soooo good on audio!
I follow via email. 🙂
I’ve heard great things about The Martian audio and I’ve been wanting to reread We Were Liars. Since I don’t have a huge amount of rereading time listening to it might me the prefect compromise. Great list!
Listening to it would be great – it was excellent on audio!
All your audio book recommendations have really inspired me to get back into listening again! And The Martian may be one of the recommendations I may do first. I’ve been wanting to read this for a while and this week have read how so many people were turned off by all the technical jargon.
OK, the last 2 audio books I loved were… the Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova, and Abraham Lincoln Vampire Slayer by Seth Grahame Smith. The later was the big surprise. I tried to read the book after listening to the audiobook for Abraham Lincoln V.S. and wasn’t enjoying it at all, BUT the audiobook was great. The concept is strange- that Abraham Lincoln was a Vampire Slayer, but it all seems so believable as you are listening along. Sci-fi and history melded perfectly.
I am glad you are looking to get into audio again. I do not recall the technical stuff in The Martian, if they did use a word they explained it as it is narrated first hand by the protagonist. I have been hearing about Lincoln Vampire Killer and am not sure I could get into it but if you try The Martian, I will try the Vampire Killer 😀
I’ve been meaning to read (or listen to!) We Were Liars for ages now! I’ve heard brilliant things and it seems so dramatic and mysterious! I’m currently listening to Alienated by Melissa Landers and I am loving it so far! It’s such a cute book! Thank you for the giveaway! 🙂
It is a great listen!
As a fan of Doctor Who, I am excited that the adaptations of the classic Dr Who serials are making their way back onto the market. We had a year or so off while the contracts were in a state of flux. These are a lot of fun for me because they bring up memories of reading the novelizations and they’re good while working out or doing other activities because I am familiar enough with the stories that if I miss a detail or two, I’m not going to lose the entire momentum of the story. And this year promises to bring several favorites to the audio book world….
As for what I’ve listened to, I also enjoy the Bond novels in audio form. There is a new series out with various actors reading them and I’m curious to try one.
As for what I’ve listened to, I’ll admit that I liked Eleanor and Park a good bit and Amy Poeller’s Yes Please is not to be missed, if only for the guest voices she has help her narrate the book.
I have listened to both Eleanor and Park and Yes Please! Both good listens. 😀
the martian sounds interesting
bn100candg at hotmail dot com
Its a fun one.
I’ve listened to the first 4 Outlander books and Davina Porter is phenomenal! I’m currently reading Larissa Ione’s Bound by Night narrated by Amy Landon and I’m enjoying it.
They are a goal! I have to get to those books!
I am curious about The Martian, but not a huge sci-fi type fan. 🙂 Currently listening to Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas and it’s not been too bad I really like the narrator. 🙂
Its not really sci fi (that was what I was afraid of as well!) Its hard to explain but its pretty real down to earth (no pun intended). 😛
Oh I love Chamberlain..awesome rec..in fact they all look good!
Thanks!
The HARRY POTTER books narrated by Stephen Fry were fabulous.
Yes! I have listened to both narrators and they are fantastic!
Email subscriber.
😀
thanks for the giveaway! I LOVED The Martian! My 4 audiobooks favorites for 2014 were:
Fiction Historical fiction Nonfiction Mystery
Unlikely Pilgrimage All The Light We Cannot See The Innovators Still Life
Nice – I hope to listen to Unlikely Pilgrimage soon 🙂
Last year, I really enjoyed Jim Bernheimer’s Dead Eye series (there are 2 out so far) narrated by Jeffry Kaffer. Great urban fantasy!
I have been wanting to give The Martian a listen. I love me some good scifi!
I am a new follower (via email) nrlymrtl at gmail dot com.
Thanks!
I think you will like the Martian 🙂
I am going to have to pick up Belzhar. I read a review that compared it to a very distinctive book and I didn’t end up picking up the audio. If you loved it, it’s got to be good. 🙂
If you haven’t read Station Eleven, I highly recommend the audiobook!
I hope you like Belzhar. I did read Station Eleven – I may someday need to do it again in audio 😀
I think Belzhar sounds interesting. I have never listed to an audiobook other than a short by Stephen King. I signed up to follow!
I hope you try audio again! Start with a 7 or 8 hour one, nothing overwhelming 🙂
I love Crown of Midnight the most!
Hmmmm, I have to look that one up!
I loved The Martian audiobook. Fantastic narrator. Another audio I enjoyed last year was One Plus One by Jojo Moyes. So good.
Delicious just went on my Audible wish list 🙂
I have not read or listened to One plus One yet. I will have to keep that one in mind!
I loved We Were Liars!!! I read the book, now I want to listen to it on audio. I’d recommend The Storycatcher by Ann Hite. It was a fantastic audiobook!
Thanks for the recommendation. 🙂
I really want to listen to We Were Liars! I haven’t read the book, and since I don’t have much time to read now an audiobook would be the perfect solution.
Yes! Try the audio!
Oh man, I loved reading The Martian and didn’t even think to check out the audio version! I’ll have to keep that in mind for a re-listen!
The audio was fantastic! 😀
Anything by David Sedaris is that much better on Audio! I need to try listening to more fiction.
I agree! I have never read him but have listened to him on audio many times!
I have never listened to an audio of a book. I’d love to go with a Liane Moriarty read.
Liane Moriarty books are wonderful on audio!
I love my audiobooks too. I have read a lot on my commute to work. I don’t recognise any in your list though! There are so many good ones available. I particularly enjoy it when the book is read by the author.
I have a list started now from the good ones I have seen on this hop! 🙂 I like it too when the author narrates their own book, especially if it is a memoir.
Im currently listening to The Woodlands by Lauren Nicole Taylor and loving it. The story is so good and the narrator Ali Ahn is awesome.
I like the sound of that one!
I have signed up to receive your blog’s updates via email 🙂
YAY!
I love audios! I discovered them about 2 years ago and have been hooked since. It’s very difficult to narrow my favs down since I loved every one I listened to except for one which I won’t mention here. AND I’m going to cheat a bit since I’m mentioning mostly series that I listened to in 2014: Terry Spear’s World of Fae, Katie Reus’ Red Stone Security series, Debra Holland’s The Gods’ Trilogy and a single, Talon by Julie Kagawa. I listened to 40 audios in 2014 but the above were my absolutely favorites.
I’m so glad I discovered your site thru this hop. I visited you yesterday morning and was treated to pictures and your trip synopsis which I shared on Faebook. Thank you so much for sharing…
Awesome! Glad to have you here! 40 audiobooks last year! That is so cool. I know I listen to more audio than I read books these days but I do love it!
I just recently got into audio books. I love this hop because I’m usually in a rut and don’t know what to get next! I enjoyed listening to Remy by Katy Evans. I can’t wait to listen to more audio books this year. And maybe start using my elliptical more while I listen. So far it’s use it for the first ten minutes of a book, the listen to the rest while relaxing…. oops!
Signed up for emails also, thanks for the chance!
I loved the audio book of Me Before You by JoJo Moyes. Excellent!
If you like urban fantasy, I’d recommend Written in Red and Murder of Crows by Anne Bishop.
I am head over heels for Elizabeth Wein’s audiobooks. Both Code Name Verity and Rose Under Fire were beautiful.
I haven’t had the chance to listen to any audiobooks yet. Out of the ones above I would like to listen to The Martian by Andy Weir. I’ve heard a lot of good things about this one.
Almost forgot! I subscribed to your email!
livvie_v@yahoo.com
Audio books are what keep me going in the gym. I can’t stand all the awful music video channels they stream but with the aid of headphones I can be cacooned in my own little world. At the moment it’s the Old Curiosity Shop…
I am a big fan of anything narrated by Lorelei King! I love to listen to her while I crochet. Thanks for the giveaway!
I love audible books, it’s a great way to pass the miles on my commute. I just finished the Martian which will get the rare 5 star rating from me when I get around to writing the review. I am intrigued by Delicious, hope to get to it soon.
Belzhar sounds good! Thank you for the chance to win!
I love pretty much anything narrated by Katherine Kellgren, but especially The Mysterious Howling by Maryrose Wood and the Bloody Jack books by L. A. Meyer. I believe you may have turned me on to Bloody Jack via audio, now that I think about it! Thanks for the giveaway!
Last fall, I listened to Outlander by Diana Gabaldon and narrated by Davina Porter and just loved it. I’m listening to the sequel now.
I really enjoyed listening to The Night Circus. The narrator was wonderful.
The Martian and We Were Liars sound like something I would enjoy. Have you listen to The Cuckoo’s Calling by by Robert Galbraith (J.K. Rowling). I listened to it couple of weeks back and really enjoyed it.
The Silent Sister sounds like it would be great to read!
I already receive your posts by email!
Audiobooks are a new format for me. I enjoy science fiction and The Martian sounds intriguing. Thanks for the great giveaway.
I think Belzhar sounds interesting, but I am concerned about some reviews that I have heard. I follow by email, but i am not sure which email it is linked to. It would either be jeepgirl529 at yahoo dot com or jaimel.lester529 at gmail dot com.
Thanks for the giveaway!
Out of these, *We Were Liars* catches my attention.
The Silent Sister looks good. I am all about getting the killer.
Cannot rec THE MADMAN’S DAUGHTER by Megan Shepherd enough, such a good listen! I’ve been wanting to read BELZHAR.
I love The Night Circus in audiobook. Jim Dale was AAMMMMAAZZIINNGGG!!! And Night of Cake and Puppet was excellent as well. Thanks for the chance to win.
I really enjoy Darynda Jones’ Charley Davidson books on audio. Lorelei King is fantastic as Charley.
I think I would really love to listen to We Were Liars.
We Were Liars by E Lockhart sounds really good! 🙂 Books on audio is my new favorite thing can multitask!